The Privacy Notice Version - V004

The privacy policy sets out how SmartSourcing Plc uses and protects any information that you provide to us when using any of our products and services.

SmartSourcing Plc is ISO 27001 certificated and is committed to protecting your personal information. Smartsourcing takes seriously our obligations with regards to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Data Controller Contact Details

SmartSourcing Plc is the Data Controller for any information you supply to us. The company registration number is 04359421 registered in England and Wales.

SmartSourcing Plc
Silk Mill House
21 Marsh Parade
Newcastle Under Lyme
Staffordshire
ST5 1BT

Tel 01782 860088.

Click Here to Contact our DPO

Purpose of collecting your data and what we use it for

SmartSourcing Plc may receive or collect your personal data for the purposes of providing our services. This data will include but not limited to your name and contact details, home and email address, DOB, NI number, details included in your CV. Candidates working through SmartSourcing will be required to provide more detailed personal information and data in line with specific onboarding requirements. To evidence your consent for SmartSourcing to use your personal information we will store your IP address and some basic browser header information for our internal logs at the point of consent.

Your data will be held and utilised for the following purposes;
  1. To provide our services to you
  2. To assess your skills and experience in order to review vacancies which we feel may be suitable or of potential interest to you.
  3. To contact you via email sms or phone about vacancies we believe may be suitable for you.
  4. To enable you to submit your CV for specific roles or for general applications
  5. To send your information to clients for potential jobs or to assess suitability for the role having received your consent to do so.
  6. To support you in the provision of your services to our Clients
  7. To carry out our obligations arising from contracts entered into between you and us.
  8. Internal record keeping
  9. To fulfil contractual obligations with our Clients.
  10. Third parties: Your data is not passed on to any third parties for the purposes of marketing. SmartSourcing do however utilise third parties to provide our email and web hosting and also to provide our timesheet , and sms notification service. If you are engaged to provide your services via SmartSourcing there may be a requirement to share your data with relevant third party bodies who supply services such as clearance checks, criminal record checks, reference checks, qualification checks and if this is required you will be informed to obtain your further agreement. Any third parties used comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality
  11. We may also release your personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies if required by law to do so.
  12. Automated individual decision-making : Your CV Contents and your Application details will be analysed and your application will be ranked against the role and skills requirement. If you confirm that you have none of the required skills this will affect our ability to process your application.

Where your information is held?

We use a UK based industry acknowledged leader in secure hosting environments, it operates within a quality management system (ISO 9001) and Information Security System (ISO 27001)

How long do we keep your information for?

We will only retain your data as long as there is a statutory or legal requirement to do so or in order that we are able to provide a service to you. This will usually require us to retain your personal data for a set period of time after any business relationship has ended for accounts and records purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and hold ISO 27001 certification. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place security measures and managerial procedures to safeguard and hold secure the information we hold.

Your rights to your information

You can withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information at any time (Using our DPO Contact Form). This will affect the services that we are able to supply to you. For more information on your rights you may visit the ICO website www.ico.org.uk

Providing there is no legal exemption then you are entitled to the following;
  1. Request a copy of your personal information
  2. Request to erase your personal data
  3. Place restrictions on our processing your data
  4. Correct any data inaccuracies
To request details of personal information which we hold about you please submit your request in writing to DPO Contact Form or the postal address previously stated under Data Controller.

Cookies

Our Website does not use cookies to store information on or to track its visitors.


 

 

          © 2018 by SmartSourcing plc            Privacy Policy            Cookies